Argan oil helps to protect, soften and smooth the skin, improve its elasticity and serves as intensive care in hair care applications.
Argan oil, the desert’s gold.
Argan oil is one of the most interesting and versatile natural remedies which has been used since ancient times by the people of North Africa to protect their skin from the harsh climatic conditions, not just the sun but also wind-borne sand.
Obtained by processing the seeds of the argan tree (argania spinosa), which is particularly widespread in Morocco, it is known as desert gold because it is extremely rare and precious; 87 kg of of berries are needed to produce just one litre of pure oil.
How Argan oil is produced
The fruits of the plant are harvested, peeled and the seeds are then dried, roasted and processed to extract a very pure oil with both unique properties and flavour.
The properties of Argan Oil.
Argan oil is richer than olive oil in both linoleic acid (Omega 6) and tocopherol. The linoleic acid (polyunsaturated fatty acid) content makes up about a third of the total composition, which together with its high tocopherol content makes Argan oil a unique option for hair and skin care products. The composition is also rich in sterols, triterpene alcohols, carotenes and polyphenols which act as natural antioxidants.
Alongside our partner INDYK, who have been active on the global market for years as a transparent, high quality producer of vegetable oils, we have worked on long-term and mutually beneficial projects with our partners in Morocco to ensure traceability and a high quality standard in both the seeding and extraction processes. As a result, we can offer virgin, organic and conventional argan oils to the cosmetics market.